Skip to main content

Welcome to ISAS, Information Security Assurance Services

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Member Login
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Website of Information Security Assurance Services Ltd. (T/A ISAS)

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

ISAS fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to ISAS will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

ISAS does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our Contact page). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by ISAS only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to ISAS at the address below, or e-mail ISAS at You should include any personal  identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that ISAS holds inaccurate information about you, you can request ISAS to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which ISAS processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the ISAS at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookie- Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the website or a unique identification number so the website can recognise and remember you on your return visit.