Personal Data Protection

ISAS regularly assist Boards, Board Audit Committees and Senior Management Teams assess their organisation's compliance with data protection legislation.

Data Protection Audits

ISAS regularly undertake audits of an organisation's management of personal data and its compliance with the relevant legislation (e.g. GDPR/Data Protection Acts, ePrivacy Directive as implemented in different Member States). Our reports contain pragmatic advise as to how gaps can be closed in a fashion that can be maintained into the future.

Data Protection Audits

Do you know all instances of personal data?

Where organisations have grown rapidly or have been subject to significant change, it is easy to be unaware of all instances of the processing of personal data within the meaning of the current legislation.

ISAS is deeply experienced in unearthing data flows and reflecting them in Records of Processing Activity, a key requirement under the GDPR.

Do you know all instances of personal data?

Can you account for all personal data?

The GDPR has imposed an accountability obligation on organisations processing personal data. This involves having documented policies and processes and written agreements with any suppliers processing such data on your behalf.

ISAS has extensive experience in reviewing and developing Data Processing Agreements as well as Joint Controller Arrangements and Data Sharing Agreements.

Can you account for all personal data?

Why ISAS?

ISAS have gained experience across both private and public sectors in acting as Data Protection Officer. This means we have experience in 'walking the walk' when you engage us as your adviser.

Get in Touch

Please click on the button to the right to contact us or use your preferred channel in the footer